by Sunday | Jan 9 | Physics WAEC
A. 20N B. 25N C. 40N D. 100N Correct Answer: Option C = 40N Explanation VR = 5:1 or 5 Load = 20kg or 200N MA = 200E Efficiency% = MAVR∗100 100% = 2005E∗100 5E = 200 E = 40
by Sunday | Jan 9 | Physics WAEC
A. erect and of the same size as the object B. laterally inverted and of the same size as the object C. erect and bigger than the object D. virtual and if the same size Correct Answer: Option C – erect and bigger than the object Explanation Images formed by...
by Sunday | Jan 9 | Physics WAEC
A. geographic meridian B. magnetic meridian C. magnetic declination D. isoganals Correct Answer: Option B – magnetic meridian Explanation The magnetic meridian is an equivalent imaginary line connecting the magnetic south and north poles and can be taken as the...
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
I. The average speed of the molecules increases II. The temperature of the gas increases III. The molecules hit the walls of the container more often than before the compression A. I only B. I and II only C. I, II, and III only D. I and III Correct Answer: Option C =...
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. water waves B. radio waves C. x-rays D. light rays Correct Answer: Option A = water waves Explanation A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter. A sound wave is a mechanical wave that propagates along or through a medium by particle-to-particle...
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. Kg m2 s-1 B. Kg2 m s-2 C. Kg m2 s-2 D. Kg m s-1 Correct Answer: Option C = Kg m2 s-2 Explanation Joule as the unit of work done or energy used. Force = mass × acceleration Work = Force × Distance Work = mass x acceleration x distance Joule = kg × m/s2 × m → kg m2...
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. s α t-2 B. s α t-1 C. s α t D. s α t2 Correct Answer: Option D = s α t2 Explanation Mathematically; S = vt + 1/2 at2 : S ∝ t2
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. A B. B C. C D. D Correct Answer: Option D = D Explanation If a body moves with uniform retardation, the velocity-time graph is a straight line.
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. S only B. Q only C. R only D. Q and S only Correct Answer: Option A = S only Explanation A system is in neutral equilibrium if its equilibrium is independent of displacements from its original position. A marble S on a flat horizontal surface is an...
by Sunday | Jan 7 | Physics WAEC
A. γ=a B. γ=3α C. γ=2a D. γ=1/3α Correct Answer: Option B – γ = 3α Explanation cubic and linear expansivity are related by this equation. γ=3α.