by Sunday | Jan 12 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. establish commodity boards B. provide social infrastructure C. establish tractor-hiring units D. provide extension services to farmers Correct Answer: Option B – provide social infrastructure
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. 2.5 KW B. 80 KW C. 25 KW D. 50 KW Correct Answer: Option D = 50 KW
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. 0.76 cm at see level B. 760 cm at sea level C. 7.6 cm at sea level D. 76 cm at sea level Correct Answer: Option D = 76 cm at sea level Explanation The height of the mercury column serves as an indicator of atmospheric pressure. At sea level and at a temperature of...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. co-ordinate bonds B. electrovalent bonds C. a substance-free of bonds D. covalent bonds Correct Answer: Option D = covalent bonds Explanation It’s generally created using silicon, germanium, or other pure elements. Semiconductors are created by adding...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. properties of the medium B. amplitude of the sound wave C. intensity of the sound wave D. loudness of the sound wave Correct Answer: Option A = properties of the medium Explanation Factors Affecting The Speed of Sound The Density of Medium: Sound requires a medium...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. 7.06 x 10³J B. 5.38 x 10³J C. 6.72 x 10³J D. 1.35 x 10³J Correct Answer: Option C = 6.72 x 10³J Explanation quantity of heat = mass * Specific latent heat → 20 * 336 quantity of heat = 6720j or 6.72 x...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. hyperbola B. parabola C. curve D. straight line Correct Answer: Option A – hyperbola Explanation The pressure (p) of a given quantity of gas varies inversely with its volume (v) at constant temperature; i.e., in equation form, pv = k, a constant. The graph of...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. specific latent heat of fusion of ice B. specific heat capacity of rice C. heat capacity of rice D. specific heat of vaporization of rice Correct Answer: Option A – specific latent heat of fusion of ice Explanation Specific latent heat of fusion of a...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. the moon reflects the rays from the sun to the earth B. the moon comes exactly between the earth and the sun C. the earth comes exactly between the moon and the sun D. the sun comes exactly between the earth and the moon Correct Answer: Option B – the moon...
by Sunday | Jan 11 | Physics JAMB
A. kX B. KX2 C. ½KX² D. ½K Correct Answer: Option C = ½KX² Explanation elastic potential energy [Ee] = ½KX².