by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Weeding B. Thinning C. Mulching D. Supplying Correct Answer: Option A – Weeding Explanation Weeding is the removal of unwanted plants (weeds) from the farm. It can be done with the aid of cutlass and hoes or by spraying herbicide. It is done for the following...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. The seedlings are weak B. The seedling are green C. The seedlings love the nursery D. So that they can get enough sunshine Correct Answer: Option A – The seedlings are weak Explanation The seedlings are weak and may not survive in field. They require...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Barns B. Cribs C. Silos C. Refrigerators Correct Answer: Option C – Refrigerators Explanation Silos is a tall round metal tower or pit on a farm used to store grain
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Application B. Supplying C. Manuring D. Irrigation Correct Answer: Option D – Irrigation Explanation Irrigation(watering) is the artificial watering of farmland especially during dry season
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Supplying B. Thinning C. Weeding D. Mulching Correct Answer: Option B = Thinning Explanation Thinning is the removal of excess, weak or not well-positioned seedlings from a seedbed after the viable seeds have...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Thinning B. Supplying C. Mulching D. Ridging Correct Answer: Option D – Ridging Explanation Post planting operations are the operations carried out after planting. It creates a good condition and proper maintenance for plants growth e.g Thinning, Supplying,...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Nursery B. Seed space C. Primary D. Secondary Correct Answer: Option A = Nursery Explanation Nursery is a special place prepared for raising seedlings which are later taken to the field for proper planting (transplanting). Seedlings are grown in nursery beds, seed...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Planting height B. Planting depth C. Planting width D. Plant deep Correct Answer: Option B – Planting depth Explanation Planting depth is the distance of the sown seed in the soil from the soil surface. The correct planting depth is one that places the seed...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Planting space B. Planting time C. Planting depth D. Planting weed Correct Answer: Option D = Planting weed Explanation Basic consideration in planting operations are planting depth, planting time, planting space
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Emergent plants B. Surface plants C. Seedlings D. Leaves Correct Answer: Option C = Seedlings Explanation seedling is a young plants grown from seed, rather than from cutting