by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Malnutrient B. Malnutritional C. Malnourish D. Malnutrition Correct Answer: Option D – Malnutrition Explanation Malnutrition is said to occur when a ration (amount of feed provided to an animal per day) does not provide all the food nutrients(carbohydrate,...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Top soil B. Sub-soil C. Parent materials D. Bedrock Correct Answer: Option B – Sub-soil Explanation The B-horizon, also called the sub-soil, is the next horizon immediately after the top soil. It is rich in minerals which are carried or leached down by...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Top soil B. Sub-soil C. Parent materials D. Bedrock Correct Answer: Option A – Top soil Explanation The A-Horizon, also called the top soil, represents the surface layer of the soil profile. This horizon contains more organic matter than other horizons. The A...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Soil texture B. Soil layers C. Soil profile D. Soil type Correct Answer: Option C – Soil profile Explanation Soil profile is defined as the vertical section of the soil, showing series of horizontal layers of different types of soil. These horizontal layers...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. embryology B. symbiosis C. entomology D. autecology Correct Answer: Option D – autecology Explanation Autecology is concerned with the study of an individual organism, or a single species of organism and its environment. For example the study of a single...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Pigs B. Cattle C. Deer D. Sheep Correct Answer: Option A = Pigs Explanation A polygastric digestive system is a system comprising of a four-chambered stomach. This form of the digestive system is common among ruminants such as cattle, sheep and...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Air B. Sunlight C. Rain D. Rocks Correct Answer: Option D – Rocks Explanation A rock is a solid collection of mineral grains that grow or become cemented together. some rocks are large while others are...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Ploughing B. Harrowing C. Stumping D. Ridging Correct Answer: Option A – Ploughing Explanation Ploughing is cutting through the soil and making it into lumps or clods of soil. It is called primary tillage. While secondary tillage (harrowing) is the use of...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Threshing B. Winnowing C. Parboiling D. Fermentation Correct Answer: Option D – Fermentation Explanation Fermentation is the breakdown of a substance by bacteria, yeasts, or other microorganisms typically involving effervescence and the giving off of the...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Family labour supply is unreliable B. Simple tools are used C. It requires a large area of land D. No surplus for sale Correct Answer: Option C – It requires a large area of land Explanation The practice of commercial agriculture requires several hectares of...