by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Bulldozer B. Tractor C. Sheller D. Incubator Correct Answer: Option B – Tractor Explanation -TRACTOR: It is a powerful and expensive multipurpose motor vehicle used for lifting or pulling farm implements -BULLDOZERS: They are powerful tractors and expensive...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Nutritional deficiency B. Nutritional adequacy C. Nutritional efficiency D. Nutritional sufficiency Correct Answer: Option A – Nutritional deficiency Explanation Nutritional deficiency is therefore defined as a disease condition which emanates from inadequate...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Agro-service centres B. Operation feed the nation C. Green revolution programme D. red revolution programme Correct Answer: Option D – red revolution programme Explanation Examples of extension Programmes include: Agricultural Development Programme(ADP), Farm...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. mass media method B. Individual method C. Group method D. Many method Correct Answer: Option A – mass media method Explanation mass media method enables many people to know about the new innovation. This method involves the use of...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Gain confidence of your audience B. Programmes must undergo continuous evaluation C. Programmes should be flexible D. Reduce the confidence of your audience Correct Answer: Option D – Reduce the confidence of your audience Explanation other options are...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. To educate farmers B. To help improve the standard of living of rural dwellers C. To abandon the development of rural area D. To help identify proper market channel Correct Answer: Option C – To abandon the development of rural area Explanation Agricultural...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Agricultural intension B. Agricultural extension C. Agricultural education D. Agricultural technology Correct Answer: Option B – Agricultural extension Explanation Agricultural extension is the process, system or service which assists farmers or farm people...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Injury B. Spoilage C. Destruction D. Processing Correct Answer: Option D – Processing Explanation Preservation prevents spoilage, injury or destruction and this keeps the fish in edible condition for a long time. Preservation does not prevent...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Protein B. Minerals C. Fat and oil D. Carbohydrates Correct Answer: Option D – Carbohydrates Explanation Carbohydrates are the main source of energy for the body. They are sugars, starches and dietary...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Ratio B. Ration C. Nutrient D. Content Correct Answer: Option B – Ration Explanation A ration is defined as the feed that is regularly offered to or consumed by the animal. Diets are formulated to meet specific metabolic or physiological functions which...