by Sunday | Jan 14 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Dioscorea alata B. Dioscorea cayenesis C. Dioscorea rotundata D. Dioscorea bulbifera Correct Answer: Option A – Dioscorea alata Explanation Yam belongs to the family Dioscoreacea. It is a root and tuber crop grown in West Africa and it is rich in...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. land clearing B. Stumping C. Thinning D. Farm layout Correct Answer: Option C – Thinning Explanation Pre planting operations are the operations carried out before planting. Thinning is a post planting...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. pre-planting operations B. planting operations C. post-planting operations D. in-planting operations Correct Answer: Option D = in-planting operations Explanation Cultural practices are the various activities carried out on the farm before, during and after...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Corn seed B. Zea mays C. Rattus rattus D. Discorea spp Correct Answer: Option B – Zea mays Explanation Maize also called corn is a member of the grass family (Gramineae). It produces grains, use as food by human beings and livestock. Zea mays is botanical...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Tillage B. Ridges C. Stumping D. Harvesting Correct Answer: Option C – Stumping Explanation Stumping is the removal of stumps by digging them out manually using cutlasses and axes. It can also be done mechanically by using bulldozer. Stumps are the left over...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Green manure B. Farmyard manure C. Compost D. Fertilizer Correct Answer: Option D – Fertilizer Explanation Fertilizers are chemical substances which are usually prepared in the farm, they are made in form of liquid, powder, granules, pellets or...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Harrow B. Incubator C. Ridger D. Plough Correct Answer: Option B – Incubator Explanation Tractor coupled implements are implements which are coupled or attached to a tractor in order to enable if perform its work. They are also called intermediate farm...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. It can be used to control the growth of weeds B. It can be used to control the effects of pest. C. It can be used to plant seeds D. It can be used to spray disinfectant. Correct Answer: Option C – It can be used to plant seeds Explanation Sprayers are types...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Broadcast crop planter B. Row crop planter C. Grain drill planter D. Ridger planter Correct Answer: Option D – Ridger planter Explanation RIDGER: It is a secondary tillage implement used for land preparation, it is used after harrow and before...
by Sunday | Jan 13 | Agricultural Science WAEC
A. Plough B. Mower C. Forage Harvester D. Combine Harvester Correct Answer: Option A – Plough Explanation PLOUGH: This is a primary tillage implement which is attached to a tractor. It is the first implement required in land preparation. Others are types of...