by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. Presence of rapids and waterfalls B. Only used for fishing C. Wide valleys D. Change of colour during rainy seas Correct Answer: Option A – Presence of rapids and waterfalls
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. presence of huge copper mines B. existence of vast oil and gas fields C. military strength of the countries that aided them D. inputs of the committed and skillful industrial workforce Correct Answer: Option D – inputs of the committed and skillful industrial...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. improved transport facilities B. much pressure on land C. malnutrition and diseases D. lack of family planning. Correct Answer: Option D – lack of family planning.
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. imaginary point of the settlement B. the nature of the buildings within the séttlement C. the position of buildings in relation to other buildings D. the position of settlements in relation to others Correct Answer: Option D – the position of settlements in...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. spit B. stack C. beach D. tombolo Correct Answer: Option B – stack
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. accumulation of materials ejected from within the earth’s crust B. solidification of magma within the earth’s crust C. uplifting of crustal block within two parallel faults D. vertical movement of sediments into geosynclines Correct Answer: Option C...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. Double maxima rainfall regime B. Winter rain, summer drought C. Hot and dry throughout the year D. Single maximum rainfall regime Correct Answer: Option A – Double maxima rainfall regime
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. low relative humidity B. condensed air C. saturated air D. high relative humidity Correct Answer: Option A – low relative humidity
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
I. are stratified II are metamorphosed rocks III. are crystalline IV. originate from molten magma A. I and II only B. II and III only C. II and IV only D. IIl and IV only Correct Answer: Option D – IIl and IV...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography WAEC
A. batholith B. laccolith C. shield volcano D. composite cone Correct Answer: Option D – composite cone