by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. climate B. weather C. cloud D. Humidity Correct Answer: Option B – weather Explanation Weather is the condition of the lower atmosphere of a place over a short period. The weather of a place is always very brief and changes regularly e.g the weather of today...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Lagos-Antwerp B. Lagos-Montreal C. Lagos-Southampton D. Lagos-Rotterdam Correct Answer: Option B – Lagos-Montreal Explanation The sea route through which Nigeria and Europe exchange their products is through the North Atlantic sea route and the following...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. similarity of products B. The Niger Basin C. The South Atlantic Basin D. The Sokoto Basin Correct Answer: Option D – The Sokoto Basin Explanation The inclination of some developing countries to their colonial masters has helped to increase the volume of trade...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. 5km C. 2.5km C. 10km D. 20km Correct Answer: Option C = 10km Explanation map distance = 20cm, ground distance = Y map scale = 2cm to 1km since 2cm ≡ 1km 20cm ≡ Y 2Y = 20km Y = 20km/2=10km The ground distance between the two towns is...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. sial, mantle, sima, core B. sima, sial, core, mantle C. core, mantle, sima and sial D. sial, sima, mantle and core Correct Answer: Option D – sial, sima, mantle and core
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. It provides water for industrial uses B. It provides oxygen for animals and plants for respiration C. It provides shelter in form of timber for man D. It aids transportation through the construction of roads and railways Correct Answer: Option B – It provides...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Mesosphere B. Atmosphere C. Biosphere D. Hydrosphere Correct Answer: Option A – Mesosphere
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Mixed farming B. Animal farming C. Pastoral farming D. Intensive farming Correct Answer: Option C – Pastoral farming Explanation Pastoral farming, also referred to as nomadic herding is the rearing of only animals like cattle, sheep and goat. It is mainly...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Westen Highlands B. Eastern Highlands C. Jos Plateau D. Obudu Plateau Correct Answer: Option C – Jos Plateau Explanation Jos Plateau falls in the North-Central highlands. Mining is an economic activity in Jos due to the presence of mineral resources like Tin....
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Shortage of labour B. Absence of many rivers C. Absence of pure stands of trees D. low quality of available timber Correct Answer: Option C – Absence of pure stands of trees Explanation In the tropical forest, there is the absence of pure stands of trees. In...