by Sunday | Jan 29 | CRS WAEC
A. first day B. second day C. third day D. fourth day Correct Answer: Option C – third day
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Iron in Durban B. Copper in Cape Town C. Gold in Witwatersrand D. Aluminium in Johannessburg Correct Answer: Option C – Gold in Witwatersrand Explanation Africa leads the whole world in the production of gold. South Africa is the largest producer of...
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. loess B. seif C. barchan D. Bajada Correct Answer: Option A – loess Explanation Loess are loose, fine particles which are carried by wind and deposited outside the desert. Deposits of loess are found in North-West...
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Flood plain B. Cuesta C. Watershed D. Plateau Correct Answer: Option C – Watershed Explanation A Watershed is a highland area which seperates the headstreams of rivers flowing in different directions but rising from the same mountainous...
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Overgrazing B. Contour ploughing C. Deforestation D. Bush burning Correct Answer: Option B – Contour ploughing Explanation Contour ploughing is the making of ridges across the slope to control erosion
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Denitrification B. Application of organic manure C. Electrical discharge D. Symbiotic nitrogen fixation Correct Answer: Option A – Denitrification Explanation Denitrification is the major way by which nitrate in the soil is lost by its conversion to gaseous...
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Day and night B. It determines a year C. Dawn and Twilight D. Apparent Sunrise and sunset Correct Answer: Option B – It determines a year Explanation The time taken by the earth to move round the sun(i.e complete its orbit) is fixed at 365(1/4) days which...
by Sunday | Jan 29 | Geography JAMB
A. Error of compass B. Traverse error C. Error of closure D. Field error Correct Answer: Option C – Error of closure Explanation Error of closure is the failure of the end point of a closed traverse to fall exactly on the point of origin of the transverse. This...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Optical square B. Station pegs C. Offset staff D. Steel Band Correct Answer: Option A – Optical square Explanation Using either the mirror method or the prism square method, the optical square is used to mark out lines at right angles to the main chain...
by Sunday | Jan 28 | Geography JAMB
A. Poor technological know-how B. Adequacy of capital C. Unreliability D. Fear of competition with established energy sources Correct Answer: Option B – Adequacy of capital Explanation High cost of harnessing solar energy is a problem while adequacy of capital...