by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Paul B. Barnabas C. Joseph D. Matthew Correct Answer: Option C – Joseph Explanation The disciples narrowed down the candidates to two people: Joseph (also known as Justus) and a man named Matthias (Acts...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. John and Matthew B. Luke and Mark C. Mark and Matthew D. Luke and John Correct Answer: Option C – Luke and John Explanation (Matthew 27:46) – “And about the ninth hour Jesus cried out with a loud voice, saying, ‘Eli, Eli, lama sabachthani?’...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Moses B. Deborah C. Joshua D. Gideon Correct Answer: Option D – Gideon Explanation The LORD turned to him and said, “Go in the strength you have and save Israel from the hand of Midian. Am I not sending you?” “Please, my Lord,” Gideon...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. 75 B. 99 C. 100 D. 80 Correct Answer: Option B – 99 Explanation When Abram was ninety-nine years old, the LORD appeared to him and said, “I am God Almighty; walk before me faithfully and be blameless. (Gen...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Rosetta B. Code of Hammurabi C. Septuagint D. Roman Laws Correct Answer: Option B – Code of Hammurabi Explanation The Book of the Covenant is sometimes called the Law of Moses, but the Book of the Covenant and the Law of Hammurabi used in the Babylonian...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Hellenists B. Gentiles C. Pharisees D. Sadducees Correct Answer: Option A – Hellenists Explanation The main problem that led to the appointment of the seven deacons centred around discrimination against the Hellenists in the early...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Jerusalem B. Joppa C. Antioch D. Damascus Correct Answer: Option C – Antioch Explanation “And it was in Antioch that the disciples were first called Christians…” (Acts 11: 26)
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Sinai B. Nebo C. Camel D. Horeb Correct Answer: Option D – Horeb Explanation The Burning Bush. Now Moses was tending the flock of Jethro his father-in-law, the priest of Midian, and he led the flock to the far side of the desert and came to Horeb, the...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC, Uncategorized
A. Honey B. Locust C. Bread D. A Scroll Correct Answer: Option D – A Scroll Explanation Ezekiel was told by God that he was to be a prophet to the rebellious Israelites, even though they may refuse to listen to him. God then told Ezekiel: “Open your mouth...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Smoke B. Fire C. Circumcision D. Children Correct Answer: Option C – Circumcision Explanation The token or sign of the covenant God made with Abraham was circumcision. Circumcision symbolized cleanliness before God and was also a symbolic reminder of the...