by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Thessalonians B. Galatians C. Philippians D. None of the above Correct Answer: Option B – Galatians Explanation Galatians 3: 25
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: Option B = 2 Explanation Jeremiah saw a visions of “a branch of an almond tree” (verses 11–12) and then a vision of “a boiling pot tilt away from the north” (verses...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. the Parable of the Sower B. Parables of the Good Samaritan C. the Barren Fig Tree D. the parable of the Weeds Among the Wheat Correct Answer: Option D – the parable of the Weeds Among the Wheat Explanation All other three parables occur in all synoptic...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Bread B. Bag C. Staff D. Money Correct Answer: Option C – Staff Explanation These were his instructions: “Take nothing for the journey except a staff—no bread, no bag, no money in your belts. (Mark...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Jeremiah B. Nehemiah C. Amos D. Joel Correct Answer: Option B – Nehemiah Explanation The king was addressing Nehemiah when he was sent to Jerusalem.
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Mary B. Martha C. Jairus daughter D. Thomas Correct Answer: Option B – Martha Explanation Your brother will rise again,” Jesus told her. Martha replied, “I know that he will rise again in the resurrection at the last day.” Jesus said to her,...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Rahab B. Jezebel C. Gomer D. Rebecca Correct Answer: Option C – Gomer Explanation The prophet Hosea uses his adulterous wife Gomer as a metaphor for God as the faithful husband to Israel.
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Jeremiah B. Joel C. Micah D. Amos Correct Answer: Option B – Joel Explanation On the Day of Pentecost, before the large crowd which had gathered, the Apostle Peter cited a prophecy found in the Book of...
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. Corinthians B. Galatians C. Philippians D. Thessalonians Correct Answer: Option D – Thessalonians
by Sunday | Feb 3 | CRS WAEC
A. The Sadducees B. The Pharisees C. The Hellenists D. The Women Correct Answer: Option B – The Pharisees Explanation The Pharisees supported Paul as he is believed to be a Pharisee.