by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Twenty B. Thirty C. Forty D. Forty-one Correct Answer: Option C – Forty Explanation (Jonah 3:4)
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. living in idleness B. living in a fantasy C. living alone D. frugal in spending Correct Answer: Option A – living in idleness Explanation In the name of the Lord Jesus Christ, we command you, brothers and sisters, to keep away from every believer who is idle...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Faith B. Grace C. Law D. Power Correct Answer: Option A – Faith Explanation But what does it say? “The word is near you; it is in your mouth and in your heart,” that is, the word of faith we are proclaiming: that if you confess with your mouth,...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. gained eternal life B. fulfilled all law C. overcomed sin D. overcomed evil Correct Answer: Option B – fulfilled all law Explanation Romans 13:8-10; “Owe no one anything, except to love each other, for the one who loves another has fulfilled the law....
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Love your neighbour as yourself B. Honor your father and your mother C. Thou shall not call the name of the Lord in vain D. none of the above Correct Answer: Option B – Honor your father and your mother Explanation “Honor your father and mother”...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. trying to kill David B. by not killing Goliath C. by not destroying the Philistines completely D. By not destroying the Amalekites completely Correct Answer: Option D – By not destroying the Amalekites completely Explanation He disobeyed God by failing to...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. They turned deaf ears. B. They declared a feast C. They declared a fast and put on sack clothes D. They threw Jonah into the river Correct Answer: Option C – They declared a fast and put on sack clothes Explanation On the first day, Jonah started into the...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Simon of Cyrene B. Joseph of Judea C. Pontius Pilate D. Joseph of Arimathea Correct Answer: Option D – Joseph of Arimathea Explanation After Jesus’ crucifixion, Joseph of Arimathea asked Pilate for Jesus’ body (Mark 15:43). His request was...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. his temptation of Jesus B. the last supper C. Mount Olives D. Gethsemane Correct Answer: Option B – the last supper Explanation All four Canonical Gospels state that during Jesus’ Last Supper with his disciples, he predicted that Peter would deny...
by Sunday | Feb 4 | CRS WAEC
A. Meat B. Fish C. Bread D. Nothing Correct Answer: Option C – Bread Explanation In the evening the Lord will give you flesh to eat, and in the morning bread to the full(Exodus 16:8)