Physics JAMB

A carpenter on top of a roof of 20.0m high dropped a hammer of mass 1.5kg and it fell directly to the ground. the kinetic energy of the hammer just before hitting the ground is? [g = 10 ms−²]

A. 600J
B. 150J
C. 300J
D. 450J

Correct Answer:

Option C – 300J

Explanation

K.E just before hitting the ground
= P.E at the maximum height (conservation of mechanical energy)
K.E = P.E = mgh = 1.5 x 10 x 20
= 300 J

AddThis Website Tools
Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

EME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Based Information SystemEME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Based Information System

EME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Based Information System

300 Level Use of Computer In Educational Management Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download…

2 hours ago
EME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Classification and InformationEME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Classification and Information

EME 303 Theory Questions: Computer Classification and Information

300 Level Use of Computer In Educational Management Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download…

3 hours ago
EME 302 Theory Questions: Operations Management ProblemsEME 302 Theory Questions: Operations Management Problems

EME 302 Theory Questions: Operations Management Problems

300 Level Operations Management In Educational Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 hours ago

EME 302 Theory Questions: Payback and NPV Analysis

300 Level Operations Management In Educational Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 hours ago

EME 302 Theory Questions: Linear Programming

300 Level Operations Management In Educational Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

4 hours ago

EME 302 Theory Questions: Programme Evaluation Review Technique And Critical Path Method

300 Level Operations Management In Educational Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

4 hours ago