Physics JAMB

What effort will a machine of efficiency 90% apply to lift a load of 180N if its efforts arm is twice as long as its load arm?

A. 80N
B. 90N
C. 100N
D. 120N

Correct Answer:

Option C – 100N

Explanation

M.A. = Eff×V.R/100

M.A. = 90×2/100

M.A. = 1.8

E = L/M.A.

E = 180/1.8

E = 100N

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

11 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

11 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Electrical Symbols – Functions Of General Fuses In X Ray Department

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

13 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Stages Of Human Dentition

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Teeth As A Component Of Oral Cavity – Structure Of Teeth

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Anatomy of the Mouth and Functions of the Tongue

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago