A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5
Correct Answer:
Option C – 2
Explanation
Percentage change in quantity supplied = (Change in quality supplied ÷ Old quantity supplied ) × 100
(30 – 20) ÷ 20 × 100
(10 ÷ 20) × 100 = 50%
Percentage change in price
(Change in price ÷ Old price )× 100
((5 – 4) ÷ 4) × 100
¼ × 100 = 25%
Therefore, the coefficient of price elasticity of supply is
Percentage change in quantity supplied ÷ Percentage change in price
50% ÷ 25% = 2
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…