Physics JAMB

If a pump is capable of lifting 5000kg of water through a vertical height of 60m in 15 min, the power of the pump is

A. 2.25 x 10^5js−¹
B. 2.5 x 10^4js−¹
C. 3.3 x 10^3js−¹
D. 3.3 x 10^2js−¹

Correct Answer:

Option C – 3.3 x 10^3js−¹

Explanation

P = mgh/t

P = 5000×10×60/(15×60)s

P = 3333.3333

P = 3.3 x 10³js−¹

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XRT 102 Theory Questions: Ionizing Radiation Types

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

20 mins ago

XRT 102 Theory Questions: Radiation – Types Of Radiation

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

51 mins ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Interlocking Circuit – Primary And Secondary Switching System

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

1 hour ago

XTR 102 Theory Question: Magnetic Circuit Breaker – Fuse Link And Fuse Breaker

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

18 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

18 hours ago