A ball of mass 0.1kg approaching a tennis player with a velocity of 10ms−¹, is hit back in the opposite direction with a velocity of 15ms−¹. If the time of impact between the racket and the ball is 0.01s, calculate the magnitude of the force with which the ball is hit
A. 5000N
B. 500N
C. 250N
D. 50N
E. 25N
Correct Answer:
Option C – 250N
Explanation
M =0.1kg; F={m(v−u)/t} = 0.1(15−(−10)0.01)
F=250N
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…
300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…