Physics WAEC

Calculate the length of a constantan wire of cross-sectional area 4 π x 10-8m² and resistivity 1.1 x 10-6 Ω m required to construct a standard resistor of resistance 21 Ω. [Take π = 22/7]

A. 0.42m
B. 2.40 m
C. 6.25 m
D. 183.75 m
E. 590.00 m

Correct Answer:

Option B – 2.40 m

Explanation

R = PL/A

=> L =RA/P

=21 x 4π x 10^8/1.1 x 10^-6

= 2.40

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 mins ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Electrical Symbols – Functions Of General Fuses In X Ray Department

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

1 hour ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Stages Of Human Dentition

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Teeth As A Component Of Oral Cavity – Structure Of Teeth

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Anatomy of the Mouth and Functions of the Tongue

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 hours ago

XRT 110 Theory Questions: Oral Health and Hygiene

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

3 hours ago