by Sunday | Jan 18 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. size B. volume C. storage capacity D. storage power Correct Answer: Option C – storage capacity
by Sunday | Jan 18 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. Difference Engine and Abacus B. Analytical Engine and Slide Rule C. Abacus and Slide Rule D. Analytical and Difference Engines Correct Answer: Option D – Analytical and Difference Engines
by Sunday | Jan 18 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. Napier’s bone B. Abacus C. ENIAC D. Slide Rule Correct Answer: Option C – ENIAC
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. Note book B. Laptop C. EDVAC D. Desktop Correct Answer: Option C – EDVAC Explanation – EDVAC (Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer) was one of the earliest electronic computers – The EDVAC was a binary serial computer with automatic...
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. raw fact B. Information C. database D. computer result Correct Answer: Option D – computer result
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. ALU and Control Unit B. System Unit and Peripheral C. Central Processing Unit and Control Unit D. Input and Output Units Correct Answer: Option B – System Unit and Peripheral
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. can be displayed on the monitor B. are computer inputs C. are processed facts D. are computer results Correct Answer: Option A – can be displayed on the monitor
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Computer Studies WAEC
A. Marie Jacquad B. Balise Pascal C. Charles Babbage D. John Napier Correct Answer: Option B – Balise Pascal Explanation Pascaline, also called Arithmetic Machine, the first calculator or adding machine to be produced in any quantity and actually used. The...
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Catering Craft Practice WAEC
A. Travel and Tourism B. Entertainment C. Food and Beverage D. Accommodation Correct Answer: Option B – Entertainment
by Sunday | Jan 17 | Catering Craft Practice WAEC
A. Do not use lifts B. Collect all your belongings before leaving C. Never attempt to fight the fire D. Never attempt to leave the building Correct Answer: Option A – Do not use lifts