Napier’s Bone was designed purposely for calculation of?

3 years ago

A. sum and quotient B. sum and difference C. product and quotient D. difference and quotient Correct Answer: Option C…

Which of the following components is directly located inside the computer processor?

3 years ago

A. ALU B. BIOS C. RAM D. ROM Correct Answer: Option A - ALU

The copyright law is used to protect?

3 years ago

A. right of men B. right of minors C. intellectual property D. right of Women only. Correct Answer: Option C…

The available page orientation in Microsoft Word are?

3 years ago

A. portrait and justify B. justify and right align C. left align and landscape D. portrait and landscape. Correct Answer:…

A computer that requests the services of another computer on a network is called a?

3 years ago

A. client B. host C. master D. server Correct Answer: Option A - client

Which of the following can be used to write a high level program source code?

3 years ago

A. Lotus 1-2-3 B. MS Access C. Opera D. Text Editor Correct Answer: Option A - Lotus 1-2-3

A set of programs; routines and procedures that are used to operate the computer hardware is called?

3 years ago

A. firmware B. shareware C. software D. utility Correct Answer: Option C - software

A graph plotter is most suited for use in a/an?

3 years ago

A. tax office B. immigration office C. population census office D. geographical information system. Correct Answer: Option B - immigration…

The census machine was invented by?

3 years ago

A. Blaise Pascal B. Gottfried Von Leibnitz C. Herman Hollerith D. Joseph Marie Jacquad Correct Answer: Option C - Herman…

The “collection of the unorganized facts and figures” is called?

3 years ago

A. data B. file C. information D. variable Correct Answer: Option A - data