Before the disciples casted the lot and chose Matthias to replace Judas Iscariot; the other candidate they had was?

3 years ago

A. Paul B. Barnabas C. Joseph D. Matthew Correct Answer: Option C - Joseph Explanation The disciples narrowed down the…

‘Eli; Eli; lama sabachthani?’ Whose accounts recorded these as Jesus’ words at the ninth hour?

3 years ago

A. John and Matthew B. Luke and Mark C. Mark and Matthew D. Luke and John Correct Answer: Option C…

‘But I will be with you and you will smite the Midianites as one man…’ This statement was addressed by God to

3 years ago

A. Moses B. Deborah C. Joshua D. Gideon Correct Answer: Option D - Gideon Explanation The LORD turned to him…

“Walk before me and be blameless.” This statement was addressed to Abraham at the age of _____

3 years ago

A. 75 B. 99 C. 100 D. 80 Correct Answer: Option B - 99 Explanation When Abram was ninety-nine years…

The laws given by Moses to the children of Israel in Sinai have striking similarities with the?

3 years ago

A. Rosetta B. Code of Hammurabi C. Septuagint D. Roman Laws Correct Answer: Option B - Code of Hammurabi Explanation…

The complaints of the ______ led to the appointment of the deacons in the early church.

3 years ago

A. Hellenists B. Gentiles C. Pharisees D. Sadducees Correct Answer: Option A - Hellenists Explanation The main problem that led…

Where was the first place the disciples were called Christians?

3 years ago

A. Jerusalem B. Joppa C. Antioch D. Damascus Correct Answer: Option C - Antioch Explanation "And it was in Antioch…

The mountain where Moses saw the bush burning was called

3 years ago

A. Sinai B. Nebo C. Camel D. Horeb Correct Answer: Option D - Horeb Explanation The Burning Bush. Now Moses…

What was Ezekiel ordered to eat before he went to speak to the House of Israel?

3 years ago

A. Honey B. Locust C. Bread D. A Scroll Correct Answer: Option D - A Scroll Explanation Ezekiel was told…

What was the sign of God’s covenant with Abraham?

3 years ago

A. Smoke B. Fire C. Circumcision D. Children Correct Answer: Option C - Circumcision Explanation The token or sign of…