Physics JAMB

At what frequency would a capacitor of 2.5μF used in radio circuit have a resistance of 250Ω?

A. π/800 Hz
B. 800/π Hz
C. 200π Hz
D. 2000π Hz

Correct Answer:

Option B – 800/π Hz

Explanation

Capacitive Reactance = 1
2π + C

 

=> 250 = 1
2 x π x f x 2.5 x 106

∴ 250/1 = 106/5.0xf

=> F = 106
250 x 5.0 x π

 

= 106
1250π

800/π

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

EME 310 Theory Questions: Hypothesis Testing

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago

EME 310 Theory Questions: Sampling Error And Sampling Bias

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago

EME 310 Theory Questions: Sample And Sampling Techniques

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago

EME 310 Theory Question: Sources Of Literature – Project Writing

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago

EME 310 Theory Questions: Research Proposal Vs Research Abstract – Educational Research

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago

EME 310 Theory Questions: Research Topics

300 Level Research Methods In Education Practice exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 days ago