Physics WAEC

An object of mass 0.40 kg attached to the end of a string is whirled around in a horizontal circle of radius 2.0m with a constant speed of 8ms−¹. Calculate the angular velocity of the object

A. 0.8rads−¹
B. 2 rads−¹
C. 4 rads−¹
D. 8 rads−¹
E. 16 rads−¹

Correct Answer:

Option C – 4 rads−¹

Explanation

V=rw, 8=2w, w=8/2= 4rad/s−¹

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XRT 102 Theory Questions: Ionizing Radiation Types

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

33 mins ago

XRT 102 Theory Questions: Radiation – Types Of Radiation

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

1 hour ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Interlocking Circuit – Primary And Secondary Switching System

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Question: Magnetic Circuit Breaker – Fuse Link And Fuse Breaker

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

2 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

18 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

18 hours ago