Physics JAMB

A machine whose efficiency is 60% has a velocity ratio of 5. If a force of 500N is applied to lift a load P; what is the magnitude of P?

A. 1500N
B. 500N
C. 4166N
D. 750N

Correct Answer:

Option A – 1500N

Explanation

efficiency = (M.A / V.R) x 100/1 => 60/100 = M.A/5
∴M.A = (60 X 5) / 100 = 3
But M.A = Load/Effort; => 3 = Load/500
∴Load = 500 x 3
= 1500N

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

12 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

12 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Electrical Symbols – Functions Of General Fuses In X Ray Department

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Stages Of Human Dentition

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

15 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Teeth As A Component Of Oral Cavity – Structure Of Teeth

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

15 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Anatomy of the Mouth and Functions of the Tongue

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

15 hours ago