Physics JAMB

A circuit has an area of 0.4m² and consists of 50 loops of wire. If the loops are twisted and allowed to rotate at a constant angular velocity of 10 rads−¹ in a uniform magnetic field of 0.4T, the amplitude of the induced voltage is

A. 8V
B. 16V
C. 20V
D. 80V

Correct Answer:

Option D – 80V

Explanation

The induced voltage = time rate of change of magnetic flux

i/e E = NΔ∅B
Δt

But ∅B = Magnetic Flux
= Magnetic Induction (B) x (A)
= 0.4T x 0.4m2
= 0.16 volt second

i/e E = NΔ∅B
Δt

= 0.16 x 10 x 50
= 80 volts

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

10 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

11 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Electrical Symbols – Functions Of General Fuses In X Ray Department

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

12 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Stages Of Human Dentition

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

13 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Teeth As A Component Of Oral Cavity – Structure Of Teeth

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

13 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Anatomy of the Mouth and Functions of the Tongue

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

13 hours ago