Physics JAMB

A bead traveling on a straight wire is brought to rest at 0.2m by friction. If the mass of the bead is 0.01kg and the coefficient of friction between the bead and the wire is 0.1 determine the work done by the friction?

A. 2×10‾3J
B. 2×103J
C. 2×101J
D. 2×102J

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation

Work done by friction = Friction force x Displacement from the relation, f = uR

where u = coefficient of friction; R= Normal reaction

F = u mg (R =mg)
= 0.1 x 0.01 x 10
work done = F x Displacement
= 0.1 x 0.01 x 10 x 0.2
= 0.002 or 2×10−³J

Sunday

Share
Published by
Sunday
Tags: physics

Recent Posts

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Magnetic Relay and Fuse Ratings

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

11 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Precision – Errors In Radiography

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

12 hours ago

XTR 102 Theory Questions: Electrical Symbols – Functions Of General Fuses In X Ray Department

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

13 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Stages Of Human Dentition

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Teeth As A Component Of Oral Cavity – Structure Of Teeth

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

14 hours ago

XRT 101 Theory Questions: Anatomy of the Mouth and Functions of the Tongue

100 Level Department Of X-Ray Technicians exam questions and detailed answers. Download the answers in…

15 hours ago